To Lamas Beauty Home page
G

GAGís: See Glycosaminoglycans.

Ganglia: Colonies of neurons outside the brain and spinal cord sometimes acting to control local functions.

Garlic: Garlic is fantastic as an anti-microbial. It fights bacteria, viruses and alimentary parasites. The volatile oil is used to counteract lung infections such as chronic bronchitis, respiratory catarrh, recurrent colds and influenza. It is also useful in fighting infections and aids in digestion, respiration and cardio-vascular functions. In addition it can help lower both blood pressure and blood cholesterol levels. Garlicís actions include: † anti-microbial, diaphoretic, cholagogue, hypotensive, and anti-spasmodic.

Gastralgia: † A stomach-ache.

Gastric: † Pertaining to the stomach.

Gastritis:† Inflammation of the stomach lining.

Gel: Jelly like material formed by the coagulation of a liquid. Semisolid emulsion that liquefies when applied to the skin.

Gelatin: A protein produced from animals, used to gel liquids. Used as thickener and firming/bodying agent in shampoos and facemasks.

Gelatinous: Having the consistency of jelly or gelatin.

Gentian: Gentian Root is a bitter used to stimulate appetite and digestion and has anti-inflammatory effects. It promotes the production of saliva, gastric juices and bile. It also accelerates the emptying of the stomach. Its actions include: bitter, sialagogue, hepatic, cholagogue, anti-microbial, anthelmintic, and emmenagogue.

Geranium Masculatum: An herb used to promote shiny hair. Used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products: soaps, creams, perfumes etc. Extensively employed as a flavoring agent in most major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.

Geranium Oil: Anti-inflammatory and soothing to wounds, sores dermatitis and other skin irritations. It makes a good insecticide and mosquito repellent. It is used to treat lice and ringworm.

Germicide: A substance/property that stops the growth of germs.

Ginger: Ginger may be used as a stimulant to combat circulation problems and cramps. Ginger also promotes perspiration, acts as an appetite stimulant, is a well-known remedy for digestion problems, and is effective as an antioxidant and antimicrobial. In humid climates it is used to help preserve food and as a mouth rinse it can relieve sore throats.

Ginkgo: Also known as maidenhair. Increases moisture retention in the upper layers of the skin, and soothes irritation in sensitive skins. Its actions include: anti-inflammatory, vasoddilatory, relaxant, digestive bitter, and uterine stimulant. Traditionally known as an anti-microbial & anti-tubercular agent, new research has shown a profound activity on brain function and cerebral circulation. Clinically it is proving effective in a range of vascular disorders. Ginkgo has been suggested in the following conditions: vertigo, tinnitus, inner ear disturbances including partial deafness, impairment of memory and ability to concentrate, diminished intellectual capacity and alertness as a result of insufficient circulation, anxiety, depression, neurological disorders, dementia, Alzheimer's disease, complications of stroke and skull injuries, diminished sight and hearing ability due to vascular insufficiency, intermittent claudication as a result of arterial obstruction, a sensitivity to cold and pallor in the toes due to peripheral circulatory insufficiency, Raynaud's disease, cerebral vascular and nutritional insufficiency, hormonal and neural based disorders as well as angiopathic trophic disorders, arterial circulatory disturbances due to aging, diabetes and nicotine abuse, sclerosis of cerebral arteries with and without mental manifestations, danger of arteriosclerotic angiopathy of lower limbs, diabetic tissue damage with gangrene, chronic arterial obliteration, circulatory disorders of the skin, as well as ulcerations hormonal and neural based disorders as well as angiopathic trophic disorders caused by ischaemia. Ginkgo is becoming available in a number of different forms.

Ginseng: Ginseng is considered a tonic and is most widely known as an energy booster. It helps fight stress and stimulates RNA & DNA activity in the cells.

Glabella: The space/area between the eyebrows.

Gloss: A smooth surface polish to give a superficial luster; to make shine.

Glucagon: † A hormone produced by the alpha cells of the pancreas that increases the release of sugar by the liver. Too much sugar may lead to hyperglycemic. Insulin counters the effect of too much body sugar production by increasing absorption of sugar by the bodyís tissue, in effect drawing the excess sugar from out of the blood.

Glaucoma: A condition where high fluid pressure in the eye causes damage.

Glucose Tyrosinate: A source of soluble tyrosine, this gives lotion a characteristic tan color. The glucose compound of tyrosine encapsulated in a liposome base that helps provide a deeper darker tanning process.

Glycereth: Polyethylene glycol ester of glycerin. An emollient (skin smoothener and softener).

Glycereth 26: Polyethylene glycol ester of glycerin with an average ethoxylation value of 26. An emollient (skin smoothener and softener).

Glycerin: A humectant (draws moisture from the air to moisturize the skin) that absorbs moisture from the air to keep hair and skin moist. It is also used as an emollient (skin smoothener and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that helps prevents moisture loss), emulsifier (thickener) and diluting agent in cosmetics. †

Glyceryl Monostearate: A wax like solid emollient (skin smoothener and softener), emulsifier (thickener) derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin; also pearlescent (emitting or reflecting light readily or in large amounts, rainbow like colors) agent. † A wax like solid used as an emulsifying and thickening agent.

Glyceryl Stearate: A monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. An emollient and emulsifier. See Glyceryl Monostearate.

Glycine: A non-essential amino acid that helps trigger the release of oxygen to the energy requiring cell-making process. Glycine aids in the synthesis of non essential amino acids in the body. Glycine is an amino acids that can spare glucose for energy by improving glycogen storage. Glycine is also readily converted into Creatine, which is utilized to make RNA and DNA.

Glycolic acid: Hydroxyacetic acid, found in young plants and green fruits. This acid helps reduce the build up of excess dead skin cells. Mainly derived from sugar cane juice, it is also used to adjust the pH in products.

Glycolic peel: A glycolic peal is used to help peel or exfoliate the skin.

Glycolipids: A plant-derived mixture of glycoceramides that help promote a stronger, healthier skin barrier. † They are able to stabilize creams and lotions without irritating surfactants. They form rich gels, solubilize fats in alcoholic preparations, prevent fat crystallization or bind water in lipsticks and make-up formulations. Glycolipids enhance the bioavailability of other active ingredients. They are hydrating, restructuring, film forming, smoothing and refatting ingredients. Phospholipids and Glycolipids give a very rich skin feel to cosmetics. Therefore these membrane lipids are the best natural and biological solution for emulsions and modern delivery systems in cosmetics.

Glycol Stearate: The monoester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. An emollient and an emulsifier used in lotions and shampoos to achieve a pearling effect. See Glyceryl Monostearate.

Glycosaminoglycans: (GAGís) The skin is composed of two layers, epidermis and dermis. The epidermis consists of many layers of dead skin, which are supported by the dermis. The dermis is made up of a network of collagen fibers and elastin, surrounded by a gel-like substance called the Ground substance. The ground substance is composed glycosaminoglycans (formerly called mucopolysaccharides), non-collagen proteins and water. Glycosaminoglycans promote the ability of collagen fibers to retain water and bind moisture into the stratum corneum of the epidermis. The addition of glycosaminoglycans results in skin that has more moisture and increased flexibility.

Glycoside: A plant compound containing one or more alcohols or sugars and a biologically active compound. The sugar part is called a glycone; the other stuff is called an aglycone.

Golden Rod: Golden Rod is used for upper respiratory catarrh, acute or chronic. It may be used in the treatment of influenza, dyspepsia, systitis, urethritis, and wound healing. As a gargle it can be used in laryngitis and pharyngitis. Its actions include: anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, astringent, diaphoretic, carminative, and diuretic.

Golden Seal: Golden Seal has tonic effects and thus helps the mucous membranes of the body. In this way it may help in all-digestive problems, from peptic ulcers to colitis. As a bitter it helps stimulate appetite, and its alkaloids help stimulate bile production and secretion. Further, it is useful for all catarrhal conditions, especially sinus ones and has positive anti-microbial properties. Golden seal has the following actions: bitter, hepatic, alterative, anti-catarrhal, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, laxative, expectorant, emmenagogue, and oxytocic.

Grapefruit Oil: Juice from the grapefruit peel. A yellowish liquid used for its cooling and anti-inflammatory properties.

Grape Seed Extract: An excellent anti-oxidant and rich source of proanthocyanidins, a flavenoid type molecule that protects capillary walls and inhibits enzymes that breaks down collagen and elastin. Grape Seed extract helps Vitamin C enter the body's cells, thus strengthening the cell membranes, and protecting the cells from oxidative damage. Research has shown that proanthocyanidins (bioflavonoids) serve as an anti-inflammatory, antihistamines, antiallergenic, and as major free radical scavengers. The proanthocyandins possess up to 50 times stronger antioxidant activity than Vitamin C&E, Beta-Carotene or Selenium. Proanthocyanidins also help promote tissue elasticity, help heal injuries, reduce swelling and edema, restore collagen and improve peripheral circulation. Proanthocyanidins also prevent bruising, strengthen weak blood vessels, protect against atherosclerosis, and reduce histamine production.

Grape seed oil: Has a moisturizing and nourishing property due to its high linoleic acid content. See Grape Seed Extract.

Grape skin Extract: The extract of the pulp can be used as a coloring.

Gravel Root: Gravel Root is used primarily for kidney stones or gravel. Itís also in beneficial in treating urinary infections such as cystitis and urethritis. Its actions include: diuretic, anti-lithic and anti-rheumatic.

Green Clay: Highly effective cosmetic clay used for its sterilizing and purifying qualities. Produces a cooling effect on the skin, constricts follicles and deep cleanses the epidermis. It is very absorbent and cleansing to the skin sebum. It detoxifies and exfoliates.

Green Tea: Japanese Green Tea contains two active groups of chemicals known as xanthines (ingredients that suppress inflammation and irritation and reduce cellulite) and polyphenols or catechins (contain powerful antioxidant properties that are 20 times stronger the Vitamin E).

Grindelia: Grindelia acts to relax and smooth muscles and heart muscles. It may be used in asthma, bronchitis, whooping cough and upper respiratory catarrh. Because of the relaxing effect on the heart and pulse rate, there may be a reduction in blood pressure. Externally it may be applied to treat poison ivy. Its actions include: anti-spasmodic, expectorant, and hypotensive.

Ground Substance: Viscous elastic gel which fills in the spaces between the collagen and elastin fibers in the dermis.

G-String: A panty with a very thin (string like) band of fabric in the back.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride: Naturally derived from Guar tree, it is a cationic conditioning agent used frequently in shampoos.

Guttate: Having or resembling drops.

Guttate psoriasis: A type of psoriasis. In guttate psoriasis there are numerous small lesions that look like little drops scattered across the skin.