To Lamas Beauty Home page
E

Eau de perfume: Less concentrated than Parfum, but more concentrated than any other form of fragrance, with a stronger, longer-lasting scent. Because there are more perfume oils (more oil and less alcohol) in the formula, the cost to purchase Eau de Perfume is generally more expensive that other forms of fragrances.

Eau de toilette: A less-concentrated fragrance containing less oil and more alcohol.

Eccrine Sweat Gland: Sweat gland located in the dermis. Helps regulate body temperature by manufacturing and excreting sweat onto the skinís surface.

Echinacea: Echinacea is one of the primary remedies for helping the body rid itself of microbial infections. It is often effective against both bacterial and viral attacks, and maybe used in conditions such as boils and infections. It seems to prevent infection and repair tissue damaged by the infection, it is also thought to boost the immune system. Echinacea is frequently taken for cold or flu symptoms and has an anti-itching and soothing property when used in skin-care products.

Eczema: Eczema may affect any part of the body although its cause it unknown. It is a skin condition that causes the skin to become red, itchy and scaly..

Eczema, Acute: An intensely itching, red, scaling, blistering, weeping, oozing skin rash.

Eczema, Asteatotic: Severe dry skin that is more common during the winter months and in the elderly.

Eczema, Chronic: Moderate to intense itching, hyper pigmented, dry scaling, lichenified (lichenification: thick, leathery skin, usually the result of constant scratching and rubbing), excoriated (excoriation: scratch; linear break in the skin surface. Often covered with blood or crust), skin rash.

Eczema Craquele: Severe dry, cracked looking scaly skin.

Eczema Dermatitis: Any number of skin diseases, including atopic dermatitis, contact dermatitis, hand dermatitis, and asteatotic eczema.

Eczema, Subacute: A less intense version of Eczema, Acute. See Eczema, Acute.

Edematous: Swollen.

EDTA: (Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid) A sequestering (chelating) agent with unique properties of neutralizing trace metals (like calcium, iron and magnesium salts, etc.) and other deposits on hair.

Effervescent: Produces small bubbles of gas. To bubble, hiss, and foam as gas escapes.

Efficacy: The ability to cause an effect.

Egg Oil: Natural mixture of fat-soluble emollients (skin softeners and smootheners) and emulsifiers (thickeners), extracted from the whole egg. Egg oil can protect against dehydration and has lubricating and anti-friction properties on the skin.

Elasticity: The ability of hair or skin to stretch without breaking/morphing and then return to their original shape.

Elastin: This protein is responsible for the elasticity of body tissues, more specifically, the skin. An elastin is also a surface protective agent used in cosmetics to alleviate the effects of dry skin

Elder Flower: Used in eye and skin creams for its astringent (oil and/or water removal) properties. It is an excellent skin softener. It is used in many bath/facial blends and in ointments for dry to normal skin.

Elecampane: Elecampane is a specific for irritating bronchial coughs, especially in children. It may be used in asthma and bronchitis asthma. Elecampane is helpful as an expectorant, anti-tussive, diaphoretic, hepatic, and anti-microbial. Go to the Herbal Dictionary and look up Elecampane.

Electrolysis: The use of electricity to dissolve/destroy the hairís roots. This is a permanent means of ridding unwanted hair.

Emollient: An externally applied soothing herb or agent that acts to smooth and soften the skin, and also reduces inflammation.

Emulsifier: A thickening agent and/or binding agent added to products to change their physical composition (joins two or more ingredients together). For example, it can turn a lotion into a cream.

Emulsion: A suspension of tiny globules of one liquid in a second liquid (separation results - ingredients will not mix). An example would be oil and vinegar.

Enamel: Another name for nail polish.

Endogenous: Originating in or produced by the body.

Enteric-coated: A coating applied to tablets or capsules that prevents the release and absorption of the active ingredients within the coating until they reach the intestines.

Enzyme: A class of protein (catalyst) produced by a living organism that is capable of accelerating or producing biochemical changes.

Epidermabrasion: A skin peel in which the outermost layers of the skin (epidermal skin layers) are sloughed off (sloughed: to become shed or cast off; to separate in the form of dead tissue from living tissue).

Epidermis: The uppermost or outer layers of the skin.

Epilate: The removal of hair beneath the skinís surface. Examples include using wax or electrolysis. This method produces longer lasting results.

Epithelium: Cellular covering of internal and external body surfaces.

Epsom Salts: Salts that are often applied to water that can soothe tired muscles and soften the skin.

Ergocalciferol: Known as Vitamin D when used in food products or skincare lotions.

Erosion: A depressed skin lesion that is wider than a fissure but not as deep.

Erythema: Inflammatory redness of the skin. It can be the initial state of contact dermatitis.

Erythromycin: An antibiotic used in both oral and topical forms to treat acne.

Erythrosine: The common name of FD&C Red No. 3

Essence: The fragrant oil extracted from a plant or herb.

Essential Oil: The essence of a plant, removed by compressing, steaming, dissolving or distilling. These oils produce the strongest odors, flavors, or medicinal properties when used in a product.

Esters: Compounds formed by reactions of organic acids with alcohol's. The esters used in cosmetics are usually emollients (skin soothers and softeners) and are designed to spread easily and penetrate our skin effectively. They tend to resist rancidity better than natural oils, thus their common use in products.

Esthetician: A beauty specialist.

Ethanol: An Alcohol solvent used to dilute.

Ethoxydiglycol: Viscosity decreasing agent (an agent that thins a product and allows it to flow more easily).

Ethyl Alcohol: Acts as a fat solvent in oils and lotions.

Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid: See EDTA.

Ethyl Ester PVM/MA Copolymer: Humidity resistant, non - tacky polymer.

Ethylparaben: A microbial preservative.

Eucalyptus: Eucalyptus oil has blood stimulation properties (A vaso-dilator that improves blood circulation), beneficial for the treatment of hair loss. It has antiseptic, cooling and stimulating properties.

Eucalyptus Oil: See Eucalyptus.

Euphrasia: Aids in reducing skin blemishes.

Evening Primrose Oil: Essential fatty acid oil, rich in gamma-linoleic and gamma-linolenic acids. Also known as Vitamin F. It is hydrating to the skin; it helps restore the moisture and lipid balance to dry skin conditions.

Excoriation: Scratch; linear break in the skin surface. Often covered with blood or crust.

Exempt Color Additives: Colors derived primarily from plant, animal and mineral (other than coal and petroleum) sources that are exempt from FDA certification.

Exfoliant: An ingredient or cosmetic tool used to help slough away the dead skin cells.

Exfoliating: A process of removing the top dead skin layers to reveal healthier, newer skin underneath.

Expectorant: A group of substances used to promote the coughing up of phlegm in the throat and lungs.

Ext. D&C: A prefix designating that a certifiable color may be used only in externally applied drugs and cosmetics.

Extension: Hair extensions are pieces of real or synthetic weaves used to achieve greater length and/or fullness. Nail extensions are synthetic additions that add length to the natural nail, such as nail tips, wraps, gels, and sculptured acrylic nails.

Extract: An herbal concentrate produced by separating the essential or active part of an herb into a solvent material.

Eyebright: Eyebright is an excellent remedy for the problems of mucous membranes. The combination of anti-inflammatory and astringent properties makes it relevant in many conditions. Used internally it is a powerful anti-catarrhal and thus may be used in nasal catarrh, sinusitis and other congestive states. It is best known for its use in conditions of the eye, where it is helpful in acute or chronic inflammations, stinging and weeping eyes as well as over-sensitivity to light.