Home Chinese Herbs Hair Care Naturals Hair Care Skin Care Bath and Body Care Peter Lamas Philosophy Press View Cart Summer Sale 2010! Click Here for details. Peter Lamas Products Home Page Customer Service Contact Us Lamas Beauty Health and Beauty Glossary Section W
 
Beauty Glossary
 
INDEX | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z
 
W

Walnut Extract: Bronzing agent that creates a natural-looking tan color. Antiseptic hulls fight parasites skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Walnut Leaf Extract: Used for its astringent and conditioning properties.

Walnut Oil: Medium-light oil that leaves a luxurious, silky feel on the skin.

Warfarin: An anticoagulant. A synthetic inhibitor of blood clotting. Also used as a rat poison.

Warm: In cosmetics warm refers to yellow, red or orange based undertones in hair, skin, or makeup.

Warm colors: Colors often associated with fire and sun, which suggest warmth. These are colors that contain red and yellow and appear on one side of the color wheel opposite the cool colors.

Wart: Tumor of the skin caused by infection with the human papilloma virus. Firm, flesh colored, dome-shaped, scaly papules or nodules usually appear on the hands and fingers.

Watercress Extract: Used for its antiseptic and decongestant qualities. Helps to eliminate impurities (purgative) and eliminate congestion. Watercress Extract stimulates, purifies, and refreshes.

Watermelon: Watermelons are high in glutathione, which helps cleanse food of the hazards of oxidized fat and may help sinus sufferers. Watermelons also contain no fat or cholesterol, are low in sodium, a source of Lycopene, an anti-cancer nutrient, a good source of vitamin C, and contain vitamin A, potassium, iron, calcium, and fiber.

Water-resistant: Repels moisture or water; not readily removed with water.

Water-soluble: Soluble in water; capable of being dissolved in water, especially if a wetting agent is added, like detergents and soaps.

Wetting Agent: A substance that reduces the surface tension of a liquid, causing the liquid to spread across or penetrate more easily the surface of a solid. Detergents and soaps generally accomplish this with water.

Wheal: Medically speaking a wheal is a rounded or flat-topped, firm elevated lesion that results from edema (swelling) of the dermis. Specifically, a flat, burning or itching eminence on the skin, such as is produced by a mosquito bite, or in urticaria. Wheals are often pink with a whitish center. A wheal is also the classic lesion of hives.

Wheat germ Oil: Rich in Vitamin E, used for its antioxidant effects on free radicals in the skin. Natural preservative. Very high in Vitamin E and also contains Vitamin A and D. It supports the skins natural process of regeneration; aids muscle and lymph function and is particularly valuable for treating dry, ageing skin. Good for stretch marks and scar tissue, and for dry rough skin. It leaves the skin very smooth while nourishing and helping heal the skin.

Wheat Grass: (Barley grass) is thought to aid stomach and duodenum problems, and to be beneficial in treating pancreatitis. Barley grass acts as an anti-inflammatory and has also exhibited antioxidant effects. It is a rich source of calcium, iron, Vitamin C, Vitamin B-12, flavonoids, and other nutrients. Research shows this supplement can help prevent the harmful effects of X-rays and chemical pollution.

Wheat Oligosaccharides: Conditioner for hair and skin. A moisturizer.

Whey: A protein supplement, which is an excellent tool for supporting muscle growth and repair, weight loss plans, immune function, and prevention of muscle wasting in catabolic disease states.

Whitehead: Also known as a closed comedone. A collection of sebum and keratin that plugs the opening of the pilosebaceous unit (skin pore) and imbeds itself in the follicular canal under the skin so that it looks like a raised, white bump.

White Pony: The root of this common flower is used to regulate the blood. It relaxes the blood vessels, reduces platelet sticking, nourishes the blood, and helps get the circulation to the skin and extremities.

Wild Cherry Bark: Wild Cherry Bark’s main use is in the treatment of irritating coughs. It is used to treat bronchitis and whooping cough. Its actions include: anti-tussive, expectorant, astringent, nervine, anti-spasmodic, and sedative.

Wild Indigo: Wild Indigo is useful in the treatment of infections and catarrh in the ear, nose and throat. It may be used for laryngitis, tonsillitis, pharyngitis and catarrhal infections. Taken internally it can heal mouth ulcers, gingivitis and help in the control of pyorrhea. Systemically it may be helpful in the treatment of enlarged and inflamed lymph glands and also to reduce fevers. Its actions include: anti-microbial, and anti-catarrhal.

Wild Lettuce Leaf: Effective in herb blends for sore, rough, pimply or sunburned skin.

Wild Oat: Oat Seed is used to treat exhaustion and to stabilize the nervous system. It is described as a stimulating nerve tonic especially good for lethargic individuals.

Wild Yam: Wild Yam is a remedy that can be used to relieve intestinal colic, to soothe diverticulitis, ease dysmenorrhoea and ovarian and uterine pains. It also helps treat rheumatoid arthritis. Its actions include: anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, hepatic, cholagogue, and diaphoretic.

Willow: Willow is an ancient remedy used to treat rheumatism and gout, fevers, and aches and pains of all kinds. It has an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and tonic action.

Willow Bark Extract: A source of salicin, the chemical that led to the introduction of aspirin, considered to be the natural form and origin of the modern day aspirin. An anti-inflammatory agent delivered to the skin cells in liposomes that enhance penetration through the epidermis. Causes a mild keratolytic effect making it an excellent ingredient for acne treatment products.

Witch Hazel: A common household ingredient. The astringent and anti-inflammatory actions of this herb can be used to help stop bleeding, both internally and externally. It is useful in the easing of hemorrhoids. Witch Hazel also is used to treat bruises, inflamed swellings, and varicose veins. Witch Hazel will control diarrhea and aid in the easing of dysentery.

Wood Betony: Betony is used in the treatment of nervous debility associated with anxiety and tension, such as headaches and neuralgia when they are of nervous origin, but especially those caused by hypertension. Its actions include: Nervine and bitter.

Wood’s Light: Hand-held ultraviolet light filtered through nickel-plated glass. Used to help diagnose fungal and bacterial infections and delineate pigmentary disorders.

Wormwood: It is primarily used as a bitter and therefore has the effect of stimulating and invigorating the whole of the digestive process. It is also a strong remedy for the treatment of worm infestations, especially roundworm and pinworm. It may also be used to help the body deal with fever and infections. Its actions include: bitter, carminative, anti-microbial, and anthelmintic.

Home | Why Natural? | Hair Care | Skin Care | Bath & Body | Books | Gift Certificates
About Us | Our Guarantee | Testimonials | Join the Club | Search | Tell a Friend | Privacy
 Contact Us

100% Safe & Secure
NO ANIMAL TESTING OR INGREDIENTS (100% VEGAN)
© 2007 Lamas, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

BBBOnLine Reliability Seal   Vegan Products