Tea Tree Oil: A natural preservative with
antiseptic and germicidal properties used in soaps, shampoos, and
skin-care products.
Telangiectasia: A visible area of
the skin in which the skin’s color is due to permanent enlarged
superficial blood vessels.
Telogen: Resting phase of hair growth
cycle.
Temporary Color: A hair color formula
that lasts only until you shampoo your hair.
Teratogen: An agent capable of causing
malformations in embryos (causes birth defects). Isotretinoin, the
oral retinoid for acne, is a teratogen.
Teratogenic: Causing birth defects.
Terminal: The definition of a terminal,
as it applies to cosmetics, is one of two types of hair shaft. The
terminal hair shaft is thick, long and dark. The scalp, eyebrows,
axillae and pubic regions are covered with terminal hairs.
Tester: A sample product available
for testing (trying out).
Testosterone: The principal reproductive
androgen of males, largely responsible for sexual maturation, some
libido, and a range of metabolic reactions
Tetracycline: First of the broad-spectrum
antibiotics. Used in oral and topical forms as an acne treatment.
It blocks the binding of aminoacyl tRNA to the ribosomes of certain
bacterium.
Tetrasodium EDTA: Same as sodium EDTA.
It's a chelating agent (sequestrant – a remover/separator) that
reacts with sodium, calcium and magnesium salts found in hard water
and makes them water-soluble. Water softener. A bonding agent that
links with minerals to prevent them from causing microbial growth.
Texturize: To comb relaxer through
the hair and leave it in briefly to loosen the curl pattern.
Thea Sinensis Extract: See Green Tea.
Thiamine: (Vitamin B1) Plays a key
role in helping the body generate energy; aids in the digestion
of carbohydrates; is essential for the normal functioning of the
nervous system, muscles heart; stabilizes the appetite; and promotes
growth good muscle tone.
Thickening Mascara: A heavier mascara
formula that builds up a volumizing coat of color on the lashes.
Threonine: (Essential Amino Acid) An important
constituent of collagen, Elastin, and enamel protein. It is an important
constituent in many body proteins and is necessary for the formation
of tooth enamel protein, collagen and elastin. It is a precursor
to the amino acids glycine and serine. It acts as a lipotropic in
controlling fat build-up in the liver. May help combat mental illness
and may be very useful in indigestion and intestinal malfunctions.
Also, Threonine prevents excessive liver fat. Nutrients are more
readily absorbed when threonine is present.
Thrush: Infection of the mouth or
genital regions by the fungus Candida Albicans.
Thyme: Thyme is known as a powerful
antiseptic and a general tonic, with healing powers. It is said
to be used in cases of anemia, bronchial and intestinal disturbances.
Properties and Uses (Garden thyme): Anthelmintic, antispasmodic,
carminative, diaphoretic, expectorant, sedative. As a tincture,
extract, or infusion, thyme is commonly used in throat and bronchial
problems, including acute bronchitis, laryngitis, and whooping cough,
and also for diarrhea, chronic gastritis, and lack of appetite.
For coughs and spasmodic complaints, make the medication from the
fresh plant. A warm infusion promotes perspiration and relieves
flatulence and colic. Oil of thyme (thymol) has a powerful antiseptic
action for which it is used in mouthwashes, toothpastes and soap.
Thymol is also effective against ascarids and hookworms. As a local
irritant, it can be used externally for warts or to encourage the
flow of blood to the surface. Thyme baths are said to be helpful
for neurasthenia, rheumatic problems, paralysis, bruises, swellings,
and sprains. A salve made from thyme can be used for shingles.
Thymol: Oil of thyme (thymol) has
a powerful antiseptic action for which it is used in mouthwashes,
toothpastes and soap. Thymol is also effective against ascarids
and hookworms. As a local irritant, it can be used externally for
warts or to encourage the flow of blood to the surface. See Thyme.
Tincture: The term tincture (also
called alcoholic tincture, and spirituous tincture) is reserved
for the alcoholic solutions of nonvolatile substances, alcoholic
solutions of volatile substances being called spirits. A solution
(commonly colored) of medicinal substance in alcohol, usually more
or less diluted.
Tinea Capitis: A fungal scalp infection
(i.e., ringworm). Tineas: A dermatomycosis; any number
of skin fungus infections, such as ringworm, athlete's foot, and
so forth.
Tinted Moisturizer: A moisturizer
that contains a bit of color.
Tissue Respiratory Factor: See TRF.
Titanium Dioxide: (Microcrystalline)
Microcrystalline Titanium Dioxide is a new inorganic natural material,
which functions as a sunblock to both UVA and UVB rays. A non-chemical,
common agent used in sunscreen a product that works by physically
blocking the sun. It may be used alone or in combination with other
agents.
Tocopherol: (Vitamin E) Accumulates in the
epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from
the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical
damage in the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant nutrient; retards
cellular aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing nourishment to
cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells
from destructive poisons. Aids against dry skin. Used as an antioxidant
in cosmetics. See Vitamin E.
Tocopherol Acetate: (Vitamin E) Used
in skincare products. Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier
against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin
E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant
nutrient; retards cellular aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing
nourishment to cells; strengthens the capillary walls prevents the
red blood cells from destructive poisons. Aids against dry skin.
See Vitamin E.
Tocopheryl Linoleate: (Vitamin E)
A substance that helps prevent stiffening of the stratum corneum
as a result of UV exposure. Provides the skin with linoleic acid,
one of the major essential fatty acids. Accumulates in the epidermis
and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin.
An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in
the skin tissues. Major anti-oxidant nutrient; retards cellular
aging due to oxidation; aids in bringing nourishment to cells; strengthens
the capillary walls prevents the red blood cells from destructive
poisons. Aids against dry skin. See Vitamin E.
Tocopheryl Nicotinnate: Increases
blood supply at the skin's surface without irritation.
Toluene: Common solvent that is sometimes
used in nail polish.
Tone: A hair or skin color’s underlying
shade, which usually falls into one of three categories: warm, cool,
or neutral.
Toner: Product that is used after cleansing
to help return the skin to its natural pH. A toner helps remove
dirt or debris from the skin.
Tonic: A substance taken to strengthen
and prevent disease, especially chronic disease. Improves function
of an organ or tissue. A product that nurtures enlivens and/or returns
the normal tone to an organ or tissue (like skin).
Topical: Applied to the skin surface;
applied externally.
Toxins: Any of a number of substances
dangerous to life and overall health. The long-term effect of small
amounts of toxins in food and cosmetics puts us at risk.
Trace Minerals: Play a major role in health,
since even minute portions of them can powerfully affect health.
They are essential in the assimilation and utilization of vitamins
and other nutrients. They aid in digestion and provide the catalyst
for many hormones, enzymes and essential body functions and reactions.
Transepidermal Water Loss: The migration
of moisture upward through the skins tissues (from deeper dermal
tissues). One of the sources of moisture for the stratum corneum.
Transparent Soap: Super fatted soap
with a high glycerin content. Usually used for sensitive and normal-to-oily
skin.
Tretinoin: Used as a topical treatment
for the prevention and treatment of acne. A derivative of vitamin
A
TRF: (Tissue Respiratory Factor) Skin
care complex. Composed of amino acids, mono- and disaccharides,
vitamins, phosphorus containing compounds, nucleosides and nucleotides.
TRF substances are produced by living cells (like yeast) upon injury.
They may serve as healing agents, stimulate collagen and elastin
production, and regenerate cells on the lower levels of the skin.
Trichologist: A professional who analyzes
the hair and scalp to determine possible causes of hair problems.
Triclosan: An active broad-spectrum
antibacterial agent that kills bacteria on the skin's surface. Shown
to kill the bacteria associated with acne.
Trideceth-6: Emulsifier (thickening
agent).
Triethanolamine: See TEA.
Triethyl Citrate: Derived from citric
acid. It gives pliability to fixatives (fixatives may be decalcifying
and/or hardening agents).
Triglyceride: Naturally occurring
ester of fatty acids and glycerol; chief component of fats and oils.
A type of blood fat. The body needs insulin to remove this type
of fat from the blood.
Trisodium EDTA: A preservative; a
sequestering (a removing/separating agent) and chelating agent (of
sodium salt).
Trisodium Etidronate: A preservative.
Tyrosine: One of the twenty amino
acids directly coded in proteins. Nonessential in humans since can
be synthesized from phenylalanine. It is the amino acid from proteins
that is converted through several metabolic steps to melanin. It
is added to tanning accelerator products to supplement the body's
normal level of tyrosine at the skin's pigment cell level thereby
speeding the tanning process. Tyrosine is the amino acid in hair
that color adheres to.
T-zone: The forehead, nose and chin
areas, which tend to be oilier than the cheeks. Breakouts are most
common in the T-zone.