SD: (Specially Denatured) Government
required prefix with ethyl alcohol to signify it is unfit for human
consumption. (SD 40 contains Bitrox, one of the bitterest substances
known.)
SD 40 Alcohol: Used primarily in hair
spray as a resin solvent.
Sea Salt: Useful exfoliant in body
scrubs; helps soften and soothe the body.
Seasonal Coloring: Spring, summer,
autumn and winter seasonal color groups that are flattering to particular
kinds of coloring.
Sea Kelp: A large coarse seaweed or
wrack that is used as a skin soother and iodine sources.
Seaweed: A plant with gelatin-like,
moisture-retaining properties. A main ingredient in peel-off moisturizing
masks, and used in face creams and lotions as a thickening agent.
Also makes a great nutritional supplement because of the minerals
and vitamins within the seaweed.
Sea Wrack: Seaweed cast ashore.
Sebaceous Duct: Duct through which
the sebaceous gland empties sebum into the sebaceous follicle.
Sebaceous Gland: Gland in the dermis
that produces sebum. Distributed over almost the entire body but
concentrated on the face, upper back and chest.
Seborrhea: Increased sebum secretion.
Implicated in the pathogenesis of acne.
Seborrheic Dermatitis: Common inflammatory
condition of the skin that most often affects the scalp and face
(areas above the neck), however, the armpits, and groin, buttocks
and skin folds underneath the breasts can also be affected.
Seborrheic Keratosis: Benign skin
lesion that is the most common skin tumor in the middle-aged and
elderly. Usually found on the face, shoulders, chest and back. The
lesions are flesh colored to tan or brown.
Sebum: A viscous, pale yellow natural
oil secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin and scalp that
lubricate and protect and also are implicated in the pathogenesis
of acne. Contains squalene, waxes and cholesterol.
Secretion: A release of material such
as saliva or urine.
Sedative: Relaxes the nervous system
and promotes sleep.
Self-tanner: A sun tanning product
that contains DHA, which reacts with amino acids in the top layer
of skin, causing it to temporarily darken (2-4 days).
Selenium: A major antioxidant nutrient;
protects cell membranes and prevents free radical generation thereby
reducing the risk of cancer and disease. Selenium also preserves
tissue elasticity; slows down the aging and hardening of tissues
through oxidation and helps in the treatment and prevention of dandruff.
Selenium Protein Complex: (Biomin
S-P-C) Neutralizes free radicals on the skin and serves as a counter
irritant.
Selenium Sulfide: An ingredient found
in dandruff shampoos that inhibits mitotic activity and kills yeasts.
Sensitizer: An ingredient that causes
the skin to become sensitive to other ingredients or the environment;
A sensitizer also refers to an ingredient that causes the skin to
redden, swell, blister or itch.
Serum: The clear portion of any body
fluid; the clear fluid moistening serous membranes. 2. blood serum;
the clear liquid that separates from blood on clotting. 3. Immune
serum; blood serum from an immunized animal used for passive immunization;
an antiserum, antitoxin, or antivenin.
Sesame Oil: Emollient oil with anti-fungal,
anti-viral and antibacterial properties. Also used as a base in
preservative-free skincare products because it won't turn rancid
when stored at room temperature.
Shea butter: See Karite Butter.
Shelf Bra: A bra that is donned below
the breast to just under the nipple, which helps to uplift the breasts
for added cleavage.
Shelf Life: The length of time a product
can be expected to remain fresh.
Shephard’s Purse: A plant used for
its diuretic, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties, for instance
in water retention due to kidney problems, as a treatment of diarrhoea,
wounds, nose bleeds, and other conditions. It also acts as a stimulator
of the menstrual process.
Shiatsu: A Japanese method of massage
that uses Acupressure.
Siberian Ginseng: (Eleutherococcus
Senticosis) Ginseng has been used to help increase our resistance
and resilience to stress (adaptogen). An herb said to promote an
overall improvement in one's health.
Silica: (silicon dioxide) Absorbent, anti-caking,
abrasive.
Silica Microbeads: They function as
a heat resistant carrier molecule (a delivery system with unique
carrying abilities) because of their ability to hold and absorb
material. Silica Microbeads also impart a smoothness and resilient
texture to the skin, as they possess a "ball-bearing,"
silky emolliency.
Silicone: A compound of silicon used
in shine-enhancing hair products to seal the cuticle of hair and
in many oil-free cosmetics.
Silk Amino Acids: A natural water-soluble
source of acid derived from liquid silk; these acids help moisture
penetrate the skin (aid in absorption) and aid in skin healing.
Used in skin and hair products, powder, and color makeup. See Amino
acids.
Silk Protein: See Silk Amino Acids.
Skin Care: Skin maintenance activities
utilizing products to keep the skin clean, moist and attractive,
including cleansers, toners, moisturizers, and treatments to control
acne, blemishes and postpone visible signs of aging.
Skullcap: A widely relevant nervine
that helps relax states of nervous tension while renewing and revivifying
the central nervous system. Used in cases of exhaustion or other
depressed conditions. It has a specific use in the treatment of
seizure and hysterical states as well as epilepsy and may be used
to ease pre-menstrual tension. Skullcap’s actions include: nervine
tonic, anti-spasmodic and hypotensive.
Skunk Cabbage: Skunk Cabbage may be
used in tense or spasmodic conditions occur in the lungs. It acts
to relax and ease irritable coughs. Also used in asthma, bronchitis
and whooping cough. As a diaphoretic it will aid the body during
fevers. Its actions include: anti-spasmodic, diaphoretic and expectorant.
Slippery Elm: Used for its emollient
properties.
Slippery Elm Bark: Used for its soothing
and softening properties.
Slough: To become shed or cast off
(to separate in the form of dead tissue from living tissue).
Soap: Cleansing agent that is a sodium
or potassium salt of animal or vegetable fat.
Soap Bark: A perennial herb that is
used as a natural cleanser.
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Suffonate: Surfactant
derived from coconut oil. Used in "soapless" shampoos.
Sodium Cetyl Sulfate: A water-soluble
derivative of saturated fatty alcohol.
Sodium Chloride: A purified common
table salt used for its natural cleansing, toning, refreshening,
astringent, antiseptic and moisture absorption properties.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate: An
organic preservative derived from the amino acid glycine.
Sodium laureth-13 Carboxylate: An
anionic surfactant that increases the cleansing power of some shampoos.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate: A high foaming,
viscous surfactant, milder to the skin than sodium lauryl sulfate.
It is an excellent cleansing agent for shampoos.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: A white powder
used as a detergent, emulsifier, and surfactant in cosmetics. Also
used as a water softener and degreaser.
Sodium Myristoyl Sarcosinate: A very
mild cleansing agent with light conditioning properties.
Sodium PCA: Occurs naturally in human
skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. Highly
water-absorbent, holding several times its weight in water, which
makes it an excellent humectant.
Sodium Saccharin: Non-caloric artificial
flavoring, sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar. Used in mouthwash,
denitrifies, lipsticks, etc.
Sodium Tallowate: Salt of tallow -
animal fat. Sodium is a major mineral involved in maintaining our
body’s acid-base balance, fluid retention, and nerve impulse transmission.
Sodium Thiosulfate: A very reactive
inorganic salt used to neutralize chlorine and other halogens.
Sodium Trideceth Sulfate: A wetting
agent for shampoo preparations and baby shampoos.
Soluble: Being able to dissolve into,
or being compatible with, another substance.
Solvent: Liquid substance able to
dissolve or disperse other substances.
Somatic: A term that means related
to the body (soma), as opposed to the mind (psyche).
Soothing: Reducing skin discomforts
from irritation, blemishes, burning skin, etc.
Sorbitan Stearate: Used as an emulsifier,
a thickener and a stabilizer of essential oils in lotion products.
Sorbitol: A humectant (attracts water
and binds moisture to the skin surface) that can be found naturally
in ripe berries, seaweed and algae, and gives a velvety feel to
the skin.
Soy Protein: An antioxidant and immune-boosters
that may prevent cancer and help with menopause.
Soybean Oil: An alternative to petrolatum
because of its emulsive (thickening and binding) abilities. It's
also has emollient property and may be found in some skincare products.
Also contains antioxidants and nutrients.
SPF: An acronym for "Sun Protection
Factor" ranging from 2 to 45 with 2 being the least protection
and 45 the most. The number represents the Protection Factor that
gives us the number of minutes you can stay in the sun without burning
(wearing no SPF) multiplied by the number of minutes you can stay
in the sun after applying the sunscreen (wearing SPF). Example?
If you naturally burn in 10 minutes and you apply a SPF 30 sunscreen,
you can now stay out in the sun for 300 minutes with the product
on.
Spiraea Extract Spiraea Ulmaria extract:
(Meadowsweet) An extract that acts as an anti-inflammatory on joints
and has a diuretic effect on the tissues. The leaves of the plant
are used in the treatment of rheumatism and cellulitis and when
applied directly on the skin, its anti-inflammatory actions help
reduce puffiness and fluid retention.
Squalene: A topical emollient that
is spreadable and soothing to the skin and is used in skincare products.
Made from shark-liver oil but also found in small quantities in
human sebum.
Stasis: The slowing or stopping of,
i.e. blood flow; to keep something in a static, atonic state. May
also define a condition of stoppage or blockage resulting in varicose
veins or intestinal problems.
Stasis Dermatitis: Condition characterized
by itchy eczema-like eruptions on the lower legs and ankles.
Stearalkonium Chloride: Reduces static
electricity by neutralizing electrical charges on hair. Good conditioning
agent - cationic surfactant.
Stearamidopropyl Dimethyamine: A water-soluble
derivative of stearic acid. Possesses unique properties of closing
hair cuticles over a wide range of pH.
Steareth 21: The polyethelyne glycol
ethers of stearyl alcohol. The number indicates the degree of liquidity
from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid). An emulsifier.
Stearic Acid and Stearyl Alcohol:
Used for its emollient properties and as a moisturizing ingredient.
Stearyl Alcohol: An emulsion stabilizer;
also adds body to a lotion.
Stenosis: Narrowing or stricture of
a duct or canal.
Sterile: Unable to produce offspring;
barren. 2. Aseptic; free from living microorganisms.
Steroid: Any of numerous compounds
containing a 17-carbon 4-ring system and including the sterols and
various hormones and glycosides.
Steriod Acne: The appearance of erythematous
papules and pustules on the trunk, shoulders, and upper arms 7 –
14 days after beginning high-dose systemic steroids and within 3
- 6 weeks of lower dose corticosteroids; increased risk in those
with acne or in those with a past history of acne.
Steriod-Responsive Dermatosis: Skin
condition that responds to treatment with topical corticosteroids.
Steriod Rosacea: The prolonged use
of a topical cortisone cream has the potential to produce damage
to skin (thinning skin, skin addiction to cortisone, hair growth,
discoloration, etc.).
Stimulant: Increases circulation.
Produces stimulation.
Stinging Nettle: Used in soap making
and herbal preparations. Rich in minerals and plant hormones.
Stratum Corneum: The horny cell layer
of the epidermis.
Stratum Germinativum: The basal cell
layer of the epidermis, where normal cell division takes place.
Stratum Granulosum: The granular layer
of the epidermis. The cells of this layer contain keratohyalin granules,
which contain a protein called filaggrin.
Stratum Lucidum: The clear cell layer
of the epidermis. Appears only on the palms of the hands and the
soles of the feet.
Stratum Spinosum: The prickle cell
layer of the epidermis. Consists of many rows of cells that appear
to be held together by spines or prickles.
Stretch Marks: Usually permanent skin
damage that occurs during pregnancy or rapid weight gain. When the
skin tissue is stretched, skin cells can become damaged and may
stop producing collagen and elastin.
Striae: Skin stretch marks.
Stearyl Alcohol: A natural fatty alcohol
derived mainly from coconut oil, very similar to cetyl alcohol.
See cetyl alcohol.
Subacute: Less severity or shorter
length of course than a corresponding acute condition.
Subcutaneous: Beneath the skin.
Subcutaneous Tissue: A layer of fat
that lies beneath the dermis and acts as an insulator and shock
absorber.
Subcutis: Subcutaneous tissue.
Surfactant: Surface active agent.
Used as a cleansing agent in soap-free cleansers.
Sulfur: Sulfur accelerates peeling
of the skin (micro-exfoliant) and has an antiseptic action on the
skin surface when applied topically. It is particularly suitable
for skin prone to breakout and congestion.
Sunscreen: Products with ingredients
that absorb UVA and UVB rays. Find one labeled "broad spectrum"
for maximum protection.
Sunblock: Products that reflect all
the sun's rays, such as zinc oxide and titanium dioxide. They permit
minimal tanning, and are a good choice for those who are sensitive
to chemicals.
Sunflower Seed Oil: Useful for oily
skin conditions because of its semi-drying actions. The seeds provide
an emollient feel in pastes and masques.
Superoxide Dismutase: A naturally
occurring enzyme that can protect the skin from free radicals, which
can cause skin damage. Works against skin dryness and hair loss.
It is used in supplements, skincare products, and hair products.
Surfactants: Active agent that allows
oil to mix with water. Used in skincare products like cleansers,
wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubizers, conditioning agents and
foam stabilizers.
Sweet Almond Oil: Skin emollients
used commonly in massage oils.
Symptom: Any subjective evidence of
disease or change in a patient's condition.
Synthetic Bar: A far less irritating
soap that contains synthetic surfactants (cleansing agents).
Systemic: Affecting the entire body
not just one of its parts.