Malic Acid: Derived from apples, this glycolic
acid is great for removing dead skin cells (exfoliation) and brightening
the skin (clarifying).
Malignant: Tending to become progressively worse
with the potential to cause death, i.e. tumors.
Malnutrition: Any of a number of nutrition disorders.
May be due to a poor or improper diet.
Maltose: Fundamental structural unit of glycogen
and starch; used as a nutrient and sweetener.
Mallow Extract: A mucilaginous (mucus like) gel that
is soothing, healing, and softening to the skin; it also reduces
inflammation, helps prevent age lines and reduces eye swelling.
Marjoram Oil: Warming and stimulating, the oil increases
blood flow and aids in skin cell reproduction.
Marshmallow: Marsh Mallow contains starch, mucilage,
pectin, oil, sugar, asparagines, and phosphate of lime, glutinous
matter and cellulose. The great demulcent and emollient properties
of Marsh Mallow make it useful in inflammation and irritation of the
alimentary canal, and of the urinary and respiratory organs. The roots
have been used more for the digestive system whilst the leaves are
used more for the urinary system and lungs. The leaves help in cystitis,
urethritis and urinary gravel as well as bronchitis, respiratory catarrh,
irritating coughs. Marshmallow actions include: demulcent, emollient,
diuretic, anti-inflammatory and expectorant.
Mast Cell: Dermal cell which releases histamine and
heparin (substances acting in response to a skin flare to redden
the skin). These are a group of cells that line the capillaries
of tissues that come in contact with the outside, like skin, sinuses,
and lung mucosa.
Mate Extract: (Paraguay Tea) An extract that has
been shown to reduce irritation often associated with the use of
alpha and beta hydroxy acids in cosmetic formulations. Because of
its high concentration of Theophylline and other anti-irritant xanthines,
Paraguay tea is ideal for use in skin smoothing formulations. It
is also an astringent, a stimulant and a vasodilator.
Matricaria: Also known as Chamomile. See Chamomile.
Matrix: The area beneath the proximal nail fold and
cuticle from which the nail plates evolve and continue growth; the
intercellular substance of a tissue.
Matte: A non-shiny surface that absorbs light; a dead or dull
finish.
Meadowsweet: Meadowsweet is one of the best digestive
remedies available. It acts to protect and soothe the mucous membranes
of the digestive tract, reducing excess acidity and easing nausea.
It is used in the treatment of heartburn, hyperacidity, gastritis
and peptic ulceration. Its gentle astringency is useful in treating
diarrhoea in children. The presence of aspirin-like chemicals explains
Meadowsweet's action in reducing fever and relieving the pain of
rheumatism in muscles and joints. Meadowsweet’s actions include: anti-rheumatic,
anti-inflammatory, carminative, antacid, anti-emetic, and astringent.
Melaleuca: An Australian shrub, known as the tea
tree, whose extracted oil is antiseptic and healing.
Melanin: The pigment that naturally colors the hair and skin.
Melanocyte: Epidermal cell located in the basal cell
layer that helps protect the skin from ultraviolet radiation; a
cell that produces melanin.
Melanoma: A type of skin cancer characterized by a black or
dark brown-pigmented tumor; it is often deadly.
Membrane: A thin layer of tissue that covers a surface,
lines a cavity, or divides a space or organ.
Menthol: (oil of peppermint) A natural cooling agent,
derived from mint oils; anti-inflammatory and anti-itching to the
skin. Imparts a cool, fresh and clean feeling to the skin.
Metabolism: The body transformation of food into
energy.
Metabolite: A substance, by-product, waste product,
or endotoxin produced as the result of metabolism.
Methacryloyl Ethyl Betaine Methacrylates Copolymer:
Part of cationic system; a fixative that is water soluble if washed
within 48 hours after application. Used for stiffness and high gloss
in hairsprays.
Methionine: (Essential Amino Acid) Is a principle supplier
of sulfur that tones, conditions strengthens and prevents disorders
of the hair, skin and nails.
Methotrexaste: A systemic (something that effects
the whole body) chemotherapeutic agent sometimes used in the treatment
of psoriasis.
Methylchloroisthiazolinone: A preservative used in
shampoos.
Methyl Gluceth: A humectant (helps draw and retain
air moisture) valuable in eliminating dry skin; less tacky than
other humectants.
Methylisothiazolinone: Antimicrobial, a preservative.
Used only in rinse-off products.
Methylparaben/Propylparaben: Food grade preservatives
used to ensure shelf life, hygienic stability of all Dermalogica
products; non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-toxic. It's non
- toxic and approved for use in foods. It is effective against a
wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Methylsilanol Carboxymethyl Theophylline Alginate:
A plant-derived complex that affects the enzymatic breakdown of
lipids, the regeneration of connective tissue and the inflammatory
process associated with tissue compression by fat cells.
Methylsulfonylmethane: (MSM) A patented substance
found.MSM is necessary for collagen synthesis: skin, hair and nails.
MSM keeps cells from becoming rigid. MSM softens tissue ("the
beauty mineral"), and is believed to relieve stress, asthma,
arthritis, inflammation, constipation, detoxify the body and increase
blood circulation, reduce muscle cramps, and back pain, help muscles
to heal, increases energy, alertness, mental calmness, and the ability
to concentrate. MSM scavenges free radicals, relieves allergies
to food and pollens, helps the liver produce choline, controls acidity
in stomach and ulcers, coats intestinal tract so parasites lose
ability to hang on, helps with hypersensitivity to drugs, increases
body’s ability to produce insulin, is important for carbohydrate
metabolism, and speeds wound healing.
Mica: (iridescent) A name of a group of transparent,
flaky, colorful minerals approved for use in cosmetics, including
the eye area.
Micelle: Packages of sebum (globules of liquid molecules
in water) created by the lipophilic (fat like) component of the
surfactant (active agent that allows oil to mix with water) in shampoo.
Micelles are rinsed away by water during the rinse after a shampoo.
Microbe: A minute living organism like bacteria,
protozoa, and fungi.
Microbiology: The science that studies microscopic
organisms.
Microcomedo: See Microcomedone.
Microcomedone: An enlarged hair follicle filled with
oil and bacteria. An invisible comedo lying under the skin’s surface
that forms a plug that obstructs the outflow of sebum from the pilosebaceous
unit.
Microcrystalline: See Titanium Dioxide.
Micro-encapsulation: Microscopic particles of an
ingredient are encased in gelatin like bubbles that are dissolvable,
allowing the particles to be suspended and isolated within a product
so they arrive at the skin in the purest form.
Micro-emulsion: A blending process that suspends
microscopic particles of an ingredient in a substance from which
they normally tend to separate, such as oil particles in water.
Micronised Marine Algae: Derived from seaweeds and
processed under cold pressure explosion to form a fine powder. Softening
and moisturizing to the skin, algae also have detoxifying and diuretic
properties.
Microsponges: Microscopic spheres capable of absorbing
and holding skin secretions (up to 4 times their weight in skin
secretions), therefore reducing oiliness and shine from the skin.
Microsporum Canis: A fungus responsible for cutaneous
(skin affecting) fungal infections.
Milk Powder: A powder used in bath and facial preparations
as a soothing skin cleanser and wash (an inexpensive alternative
to other higher priced products).
Milk Protein: A natural protein complex used for
its mild cleansing properties and soothing action on the skin.
Milk Thistle: Milk Thistle can be used to increase
the secretion and flow of bile from the liver and gall bladder.
It is used in a whole range of liver and gall bladder conditions
including hepatitis and cirrhosis.Milk Thistle’s actions include:
Hepatic, galactogogue, demulcent, and cholagogue.
Mineral Oil: A liquid blend of hydrocarbons obtained
from petroleum. The oil is an effective solvent for removing oil,
grease and make-up (less skin friendly than vegetable oils). The
oil is also an excellent amplifier or intensifier allowing the skin
to absorb ultraviolet rays more effectively.
Mink Oil: An oil similar to human sebum; this oil
is obtained from the sub dermal fatty tissue of minks. It has soothing,
amplifying, conditioning, and protective properties, making it an
important component of dry skin products. High in unsaturated triglycerides,
mink oil has tremendous spreading capabilities.
Minocycline: Antibiotic used orally in the treatment
of acne.
Mitosis: Cell division.
Modified Sea Salts: Sea salts obtained by evaporation
of sea salts.
Mohs Surgery: A specialized type of skin cancer surgery
in which areas of tissue are sequentially excised and then microscopically
examined to define the extent of invasion and ensure that the malignancy
has been completely removed.
Moisturizer: An emollient cream used to hydrate the skin.
Monocyte: A white blood cell.
Montinorilionite: A mineral that has a drawing effect
while absorbing greases and dirt.
Motherwort: Motherwort is valuable in the stimulation
of delayed or suppressed menstruation, especially where there is
anxiety or tension involved. It is a useful relaxing tonic for aiding
in menopausal changes. It may be useful to ease false labor pains.
It is an excellent tonic for the heart, strengthening without straining.
It is considered to be a specific in cases of tachycardia (heart
palpitations), especially when brought about by anxiety and other
such causes. It may be used in all heart conditions that are associated
with anxiety and tension. Motherwort’s actions include: nervine,
emmenagogue, anti-spasmodic, hepatic, cardiac tonic, and hypotensive.
Mucilage: Gelatin-like substance found in some herbs.
Mucopolysaccharides: Highly effective water retainers
to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized.
Mucous Membrane: A membrane lining various canals
and cavities of the body; a tissue that secretes mucus.
Mucus: The free slime of the mucous membranes, composed
of secretion of the glands, along with various inorganic salts,
desquamated cells, and leukocytes.
Mugwort Herb Extract: The Herb is an aromatic
bitter that stimulates gastric secretion, helping aid weak digestion
and should accompany the use of sedating herbs.
Mullein: A plant that has astringent, expectorant,
antiviral, demulcent and emollient properties. Its actions on the
lungs are demulcent and emollient. It is also used in infused oils
for massage oil applied to aching muscles.
Mutagen: An agent that can induce mutation in organisms.
Myalgia: Myalgia is the feeling of diffuse tenderness
or pain of the muscles themselves; muscular rheumatism.
Myristalkonium Chloride: Derived from fatty acids,
it has anti-static and moisturizing properties.
Myristyl Myristate: Ester of myristyl alcohol and
myristic acid. Esters are light oils used as cosmetic emollients.
Myrrh: Myrrh stimulates the production of white blood
corpuscles and is an effective anti-microbial agent. It finds specific
use in the treatment of infections in the mouth such as mouth ulcers,
gingivitis, phyorrhoea, as well as the catarrhal problems of pharyngitis
and sinusitis.