|
Kaposi’s
Sarcoma: A previously rare skin cancer now common in AIDS
patients. The illness consists of individual cancerous lesions caused
by an overgrowth of blood vessels. It typically appears as pink
or purple painless spots or nodules on the surface of the skin or
oral cavity. It can also occur internally, especially in the intestines,
lymph nodes, and lungs, and in this case is life threatening.
Kaolin
Clay: White powder clay, obtained from kaolin in southeast
China. Also known as China Clay, this fine, mineral-rich, powder
helps draw oils from your pores while ridding the skin surface of
dead cells and dirt. Purified/Cosmetic Grade. Bentonite and French
Green Clay are used similarly.
Karite: See Karite Butter.
Karite
Butter: From out of Africa comes karite butter (known as
shea butter). Traditional uses of shea butter include: treatments
for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles,
a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an aid for pain from swelling and
arthritis, even as a sun screen. What makes shea butter so great
for the skin is its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids
(comprised mostly of stearic and oleic acids.) These fatty acids
are indispensable for moisturizing and retaining the elasticity
of the skin. By making up for lipid (fat) deficiency in the epidermal
cells, shea butter provides the skin with all the essential elements
it needs for its good balance. Shea butter contains up to 11% of
unsaponifiables, making it a superior super fatting material for
soap making. Smooth on face, hands, and body, the gentle qualities
of shea butter are used by the cosmetics and soap industries in
such products as shampoos, creams, and balsam for the hair, and
soaps and other cleaning products for the skin. Karite butter's
healing, emollient, anti-oxidant, soothing, moisturizing and re-generative
properties, make it an essential ingredient of numerous products.
Kava
Kava: Rhizome and Root Extract Kava Kava has been used for
centuries as a central nervous system depressant and muscle relaxer.
Its main use is in the treatment of nervous anxiety.
Keloid: A sharply elevated, irregularly shaped, progressively
enlarging scar due to the formation of excessive amounts of collagen
in the corium during connective tissue repair.
Kelp:
Kelp contains nearly thirty minerals that nourish the glands (especially
the thyroid and pituitary). By enhancing the action of the glandular
system, it helps balance the body's metabolism and rate at which
it burns calories. Kelp is also an important general and nutritive
tonic herb that aids in the treatment of obesity, heart disease,
respiratory disease, rheumatism & arthritis, high blood pressure,
thyroid deficiency, constipation & gastrointestinal ailments,
and infectious disease. Kelp provides nutritive support to the entire
body, and also improves circulatory stimulation.
Keratin:
The tough protein that is the major component of stratum corneum
cells, hair, hoof, horn, and nails. A surface protective agent with
film-forming and moisturizing action.
Keratinization:
The process by which the epidermis forms its outer protective layer,
the stratum corneum; conversion into keratin or keratinous tissue.
Keratinocyte: Epidermal skin cell
that makes Keratin and eventually undergoes differentiation to become
a dead, flattened cell of the stratum corneum.
Keratitis: Inflammation of the cornea
of the eye.
Keratosis: A skin lesion that is abnormally
sensitive to the effects of ultraviolet light (sunlight). Usually
a discreet slightly raised, red or pink lesion located on a sun-exposed
surface. Texture may appear as rough, gritty or scaly.
Keratosis Pilaris: Red and white horny,
pointed plugs around the hair follicles of the cheeks and sides
of the arms, seen most frequently before puberty, but may be seen
with teenage acne.
Keratohyalin Granule: Granule contained
in the granular cell layer of the epidermis. Contains the protein
filaggrin (a basic protein component of keratohyalin granules of
the suprabasal cells of the skin).
Keratolytic: Topical agent that causes
keratolysis (peeling of the stratum corneum). See Keratolytic Agents.
Keratolytic Agents: Agents that soften,
separate, and cause desquamation of the cornified epithelium or
horny layer of skin. They are used to expose mycelia of infecting
fungi or to treat corns, warts, and certain other skin diseases.
Ketoconazole: A topical antifungal
medication. .
Kiwi Extract: Extract of the tropical
kiwi fruit. Natural additive. Kiwifruit is high in vitamin C and
a good source of fiber and potassium. Kiwifruit also contain a protein
called Actinidin. It is an excellent source of magnesium, vitamin
E, and a potent source of antioxidants and amino acids. Kiwifruits
is cholesterol free with virtually no fat. Kiwifruit was also found
to deliver more folic acid, copper, pantothenic acid, calcium, iron,
vitamin B6, phosphorous and vitamin A than most other fruits.
Kojic Acid: Skin-lightening agent.
Used to treat Hyperpigmentation.
Kola: See Kola Nut.
Kola Nut: Kola Nut is used as a stimulating
tonic and is used to counter fatigue. Kola Nut is also known as
Cola Nut and Cola. Kola Nut is the seed kernel of a large African
tree grown commercially around the world. Kola Nut is a central
nervous system stimulant, antidepressant, diuretic and astringent.
Because of its caffeine content, Kola Nut may relieve some migraine
headaches. The phenolics and anthrocyanin are likely to provide
antioxidant activity. Historical uses of Kola Nut include stimulating
a weak heart and treating nervous debility, weakness, and lack of
emotion, nervous diarrhea, depression, despondency, brooding, anxiety,
and seasickness.
Kukui Nut Oil: Easily absorbed by
the skin, it is reported to benefit acne, sunburn, and chapped skin.
Kukui Nut Oil is effective for treating and relieving the symptoms
of psoriasis, acne, sunburned skin and particularly dry skin. It
is a natural source of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids, essential
to vibrant, healthy skin. Used effectively for centuries by Hawaiians
to protect and heal skin exposed to harsh.
|