Ginseng: Ginseng is considered a
tonic and is most widely known as an energy booster. It helps fight
stress and stimulates RNA & DNA activity in the cells.
Glabella: The space/area between the
eyebrows.
Gloss: A smooth surface polish to
give a superficial luster; to make shine.
Glucagon: A hormone produced by
the alpha cells of the pancreas that increases the release of sugar
by the liver. Too much sugar may lead to hyperglycemic. Insulin
counters the effect of too much body sugar production by increasing
absorption of sugar by the body’s tissue, in effect drawing the
excess sugar from out of the blood.
Glaucoma: A condition where high fluid
pressure in the eye causes damage.
Glucose Tyrosinate: A source of soluble
tyrosine, this gives lotion a characteristic tan color. The glucose
compound of tyrosine encapsulated in a liposome base that helps
provide a deeper darker tanning process.
Glycereth: Polyethylene glycol ester
of glycerin. An emollient (skin smoothener and softener).
Glycereth 26: Polyethylene glycol
ester of glycerin with an average ethoxylation value of 26. An emollient
(skin smoothener and softener).
Glycerin: A humectant (draws moisture
from the air to moisturize the skin) that absorbs moisture from
the air to keep hair and skin moist. It is also used as an emollient
(skin smoothener and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that
helps prevents moisture loss), emulsifier (thickener) and diluting
agent in cosmetics.
Glyceryl Monostearate: A wax like
solid emollient (skin smoothener and softener), emulsifier (thickener)
derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin; also pearlescent
(emitting or reflecting light readily or in large amounts, rainbow
like colors) agent. A wax like solid used as an emulsifying and
thickening agent.
Glyceryl Stearate: A monoester of
glycerin and stearic acid. An emollient and emulsifier. See Glyceryl
Monostearate.
Glycine: A non-essential amino acid
that helps trigger the release of oxygen to the energy requiring
cell-making process. Glycine aids in the synthesis of non essential
amino acids in the body. Glycine is an amino acids that can spare
glucose for energy by improving glycogen storage. Glycine is also
readily converted into Creatine, which is utilized to make RNA and
DNA.
Glycolic acid: Hydroxyacetic acid,
found in young plants and green fruits. This acid helps reduce the
build up of excess dead skin cells. Mainly derived from sugar cane
juice, it is also used to adjust the pH in products.
Glycolic peel: A glycolic peal is
used to help peel or exfoliate the skin.
Glycolipids: A plant-derived mixture
of glycoceramides that help promote a stronger, healthier skin barrier.
They are able to stabilize creams and lotions without irritating
surfactants. They form rich gels, solubilize fats in alcoholic preparations,
prevent fat crystallization or bind water in lipsticks and make-up
formulations. Glycolipids enhance the bioavailability of other active
ingredients. They are hydrating, restructuring, film forming, smoothing
and refatting ingredients. Phospholipids and Glycolipids give a
very rich skin feel to cosmetics. Therefore these membrane lipids
are the best natural and biological solution for emulsions and modern
delivery systems in cosmetics.
Glycol Stearate: The monoester of
ethylene glycol and stearic acid. An emollient and an emulsifier
used in lotions and shampoos to achieve a pearling effect. See Glyceryl
Monostearate.
Glycosaminoglycans: (GAG’s) The skin
is composed of two layers, epidermis and dermis. The epidermis consists
of many layers of dead skin, which are supported by the dermis.
The dermis is made up of a network of collagen fibers and elastin,
surrounded by a gel-like substance called the Ground substance.
The ground substance is composed glycosaminoglycans (formerly called
mucopolysaccharides), non-collagen proteins and water. Glycosaminoglycans
promote the ability of collagen fibers to retain water and bind
moisture into the stratum corneum of the epidermis. The addition
of glycosaminoglycans results in skin that has more moisture and
increased flexibility.
Glycoside: A plant compound containing
one or more alcohols or sugars and a biologically active compound.
The sugar part is called a glycone; the other stuff is called an
aglycone.
Golden Rod: Golden Rod is used for
upper respiratory catarrh, acute or chronic. It may be used in the
treatment of influenza, dyspepsia, systitis, urethritis, and wound
healing. As a gargle it can be used in laryngitis and pharyngitis.
Its actions include: anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial,
astringent, diaphoretic, carminative, and diuretic.
Golden Seal: Golden Seal has tonic
effects and thus helps the mucous membranes of the body. In this
way it may help in all-digestive problems, from peptic ulcers to
colitis. As a bitter it helps stimulate appetite, and its alkaloids
help stimulate bile production and secretion. Further, it is useful
for all catarrhal conditions, especially sinus ones and has positive
anti-microbial properties. Golden seal has the following actions:
bitter, hepatic, alterative, anti-catarrhal, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory,
astringent, laxative, expectorant, emmenagogue, and oxytocic.
Grapefruit Oil: Juice from the grapefruit
peel. A yellowish liquid used for its cooling and anti-inflammatory
properties.
Grape Seed Extract: An excellent anti-oxidant
and rich source of proanthocyanidins, a flavenoid type molecule
that protects capillary walls and inhibits enzymes that breaks down
collagen and elastin. Grape Seed extract helps Vitamin C enter the
body's cells, thus strengthening the cell membranes, and protecting
the cells from oxidative damage. Research has shown that proanthocyanidins
(bioflavonoids) serve as an anti-inflammatory, antihistamines, antiallergenic,
and as major free radical scavengers. The proanthocyandins possess
up to 50 times stronger antioxidant activity than Vitamin C&E,
Beta-Carotene or Selenium. Proanthocyanidins also help promote tissue
elasticity, help heal injuries, reduce swelling and edema, restore
collagen and improve peripheral circulation. Proanthocyanidins also
prevent bruising, strengthen weak blood vessels, protect against
atherosclerosis, and reduce histamine production.
Grape seed oil: Has a moisturizing
and nourishing property due to its high linoleic acid content. See
Grape Seed Extract.
Grape skin Extract: The extract of
the pulp can be used as a coloring.
Gravel Root: Gravel Root is used primarily
for kidney stones or gravel. It’s also in beneficial in treating
urinary infections such as cystitis and urethritis. Its actions
include: diuretic, anti-lithic and anti-rheumatic.
Green Clay: Highly effective cosmetic
clay used for its sterilizing and purifying qualities. Produces
a cooling effect on the skin, constricts follicles and deep cleanses
the epidermis. It is very absorbent and cleansing to the skin sebum.
It detoxifies and exfoliates.
Green Tea: Japanese Green Tea contains
two active groups of chemicals known as xanthines (ingredients that
suppress inflammation and irritation and reduce cellulite) and polyphenols
or catechins (contain powerful antioxidant properties that are 20
times stronger the Vitamin E).
Grindelia: Grindelia acts to relax
and smooth muscles and heart muscles. It may be used in asthma,
bronchitis, whooping cough and upper respiratory catarrh. Because
of the relaxing effect on the heart and pulse rate, there may be
a reduction in blood pressure. Externally it may be applied to treat
poison ivy. Its actions include: anti-spasmodic, expectorant, and
hypotensive.
Ground Substance: Viscous elastic
gel which fills in the spaces between the collagen and elastin fibers
in the dermis.
G-String: A panty with a very thin
(string like) band of fabric in the back.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride:
Naturally derived from Guar tree, it is a cationic conditioning
agent used frequently in shampoos.
Guttate: Having or resembling drops.
Guttate psoriasis: A type of psoriasis.
In guttate psoriasis there are numerous small lesions that look
like little drops scattered across the skin.