Elasticity: The ability of hair or
skin to stretch without breaking/morphing and then return to their
original shape.
Elastin: This protein is responsible for
the elasticity of body tissues, more specifically, the skin. An
elastin is also a surface protective agent used in cosmetics to
alleviate the effects of dry skin
Elder Flower: Used in eye and skin
creams for its astringent (oil and/or water removal) properties.
It is an excellent skin softener. It is used in many bath/facial
blends and in ointments for dry to normal skin.
Elecampane: Elecampane is a specific
for irritating bronchial coughs, especially in children. It may
be used in asthma and bronchitis asthma. Elecampane is helpful as
an expectorant, anti-tussive, diaphoretic, hepatic, and anti-microbial.
Go to the Herbal Dictionary and look up Elecampane.
Electrolysis: The use of electricity to dissolve/destroy
the hair’s roots. This is a permanent means of ridding unwanted
hair.
Emollient: An externally applied soothing
herb or agent that acts to smooth and soften the skin, and also
reduces inflammation.
Emulsifier: A thickening agent and/or binding
agent added to products to change their physical composition (joins
two or more ingredients together). For example, it can turn a lotion
into a cream.
Emulsion: A suspension of tiny globules
of one liquid in a second liquid (separation results - ingredients
will not mix). An example would be oil and vinegar.
Enamel: Another name for nail polish.
Endogenous: Originating in or produced
by the body.
Enteric-coated: A coating applied
to tablets or capsules that prevents the release and absorption
of the active ingredients within the coating until they reach the
intestines.
Enzyme: A class of protein (catalyst)
produced by a living organism that is capable of accelerating or
producing biochemical changes.
Epidermabrasion: A skin peel in which
the outermost layers of the skin (epidermal skin layers) are sloughed
off (sloughed: to become shed or cast off; to separate in the form
of dead tissue from living tissue).
Epidermis: The uppermost or outer
layers of the skin.
Epilate: The removal of hair beneath
the skin’s surface. Examples include using wax or electrolysis.
This method produces longer lasting results.
Epithelium: Cellular covering of internal
and external body surfaces.
Epsom Salts: Salts that are often
applied to water that can soothe tired muscles and soften the skin.
Ergocalciferol: Known as Vitamin D
when used in food products or skincare lotions.
Erosion: A depressed skin lesion that
is wider than a fissure but not as deep.
Erythema: Inflammatory redness of
the skin. It can be the initial state of contact dermatitis.
Erythromycin: An antibiotic used in
both oral and topical forms to treat acne.
Erythrosine: The common name of FD&C
Red No. 3
Essence: The fragrant oil extracted
from a plant or herb.
Essential Oil: The essence of a plant,
removed by compressing, steaming, dissolving or distilling. These
oils produce the strongest odors, flavors, or medicinal properties
when used in a product.
Esters: Compounds formed by reactions
of organic acids with alcohol's. The esters used in cosmetics are
usually emollients (skin soothers and softeners) and are designed
to spread easily and penetrate our skin effectively. They tend to
resist rancidity better than natural oils, thus their common use
in products.
Esthetician: A beauty specialist.
Ethanol: An Alcohol solvent used to
dilute.
Ethoxydiglycol: Viscosity decreasing
agent (an agent that thins a product and allows it to flow more
easily).
Ethyl Alcohol: Acts as a fat solvent
in oils and lotions.
Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid:
See EDTA.
Ethyl Ester PVM/MA Copolymer: Humidity
resistant, non - tacky polymer.
Ethylparaben: A microbial preservative.
Eucalyptus: Eucalyptus oil has blood
stimulation properties (A vaso-dilator that improves blood circulation),
beneficial for the treatment of hair loss. It has antiseptic, cooling
and stimulating properties.
Eucalyptus Oil: See Eucalyptus.
Euphrasia: Aids in reducing skin blemishes.
Evening Primrose Oil: Essential fatty
acid oil, rich in gamma-linoleic and gamma-linolenic acids. Also
known as Vitamin F. It is hydrating to the skin; it helps restore
the moisture and lipid balance to dry skin conditions.
Excoriation: Scratch; linear break
in the skin surface. Often covered with blood or crust.
Exempt Color Additives: Colors derived
primarily from plant, animal and mineral (other than coal and petroleum)
sources that are exempt from FDA certification.
Exfoliant: An ingredient or cosmetic
tool used to help slough away the dead skin cells.
Exfoliating: A process of removing
the top dead skin layers to reveal healthier, newer skin underneath.
Expectorant: A group of substances
used to promote the coughing up of phlegm in the throat and lungs.
Ext. D&C: A prefix designating
that a certifiable color may be used only in externally applied
drugs and cosmetics.
Extension: Hair extensions are pieces
of real or synthetic weaves used to achieve greater length and/or
fullness. Nail extensions are synthetic additions that add length
to the natural nail, such as nail tips, wraps, gels, and sculptured
acrylic nails.
Extract: An herbal concentrate produced
by separating the essential or active part of an herb into a solvent
material.
Eyebright: Eyebright is an excellent
remedy for the problems of mucous membranes. The combination of
anti-inflammatory and astringent properties makes it relevant in
many conditions. Used internally it is a powerful anti-catarrhal
and thus may be used in nasal catarrh, sinusitis and other congestive
states. It is best known for its use in conditions of the eye, where
it is helpful in acute or chronic inflammations, stinging and weeping
eyes as well as over-sensitivity to light.