|
C12-15
Alcohols Benzoate: The ester of benzolic acid and C- 12-15
alcohols. An emollient (acts to smooth and soften skin) that provides
a dry, silky feel to skin.
Cactus
Grandiflorus: Is used nervous conditions often resulting
from stimulants like coffee or tobacco, etc, including nervous tachycardia,
palpitation, feeble and irregular pulse, and shortness of breathe
with mild exertion.
Cajeput
Oil: Extracted from the plant, Melaleuca leucodendron. Used
for its antiseptic and analgesic properties.
Calamus:
Native Americans chewed the root while running long distances to
increase endurance and stamina. In China, calamus root is considered
to have antiarrythmic, hypotensive, vasodilatory, antitussive, antibacterial
and expectorant properties. It has been used to combat a lack of
mental focus, stomach problems, acidity and as an aid to quite tobacco.
Externally it is added to the bath to quiet the nerves and induce
a state of tranquility. Tincture of calamus is useful as a parasitic
when directly and frequently applied to lice and scabies infestations.
Caution: avoid during pregnancy.
Calendula
Extract: Derived from the dried flowers of golden marigolds.
Used to soothe inflammation of the skin and mucous membranes. Calendula
extract is used in herbology to reduce body scars, soothe chapped
skin and eliminate broken capillaries. Considered to be an excellent
remedy for red eyes and any skin abrasions or soreness. Used in
fresheners, soothing creams, and sensitive skin products. Sometimes
used in deodorants. Some adverse skin reactions have been reported
in medical literature.
California
Poppy: Used by Native Americans for colic pains. It may
be useful in the treatment of gall-bladder colic and as a sedative
and hypnotic for spasmodic problems.
Callus:
A callus is an excessive build-up of the hard tough skin layers,
usually found on feet or areas of the body that endure a lot of
friction.
Cameilia
Extract: Extract of a tropical evergreen shrub that is used
as a fragrant additive in products.
Camphor:
A cooling and antiseptic extract, with firming and toning properties
to the skin. Used as an antiseptic, stimulant, and anti-inflammatory
ingredient in toners, aftershaves, lip balms, and after sun preparations.
Candela
Wax: Candela Wax is used to bind oils and waxes to give body
to a formulation. Often used in lipsticks.
Candelilla
Wax: Used to bind oils and waxes to give body to a formulation.
Often used in lipstick and blush.
Candida
Albicans: Yeast like fungus responsible for the infection
candidiasis (a yeast infection).
Candidiasis:
Yeast infection.
Capillary:
The smallest type of blood vessel in the body (i.e. spider veins often
found on the face and/or the legs).
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: An emollient
ester derived form coconut oil with good lubricating properties.
Capsicum:
Capsicum is used to help prevent skin blemishes.
Caramel:
Used as a coloring in cosmetics and a soothing agent in lotions.
Caraway
Seed: Used in facial steams (aromatic), also in poultices
to reduce inflammation and bruises.
Carbomer:
Thickener used as a gelling agent, like a wax.
Carbomer
940/941/934: An organic gelling agent.
Carbopol:
Thickening agent.
Carboxylate:
Magnesium aspirate.
Carboxaline:
Magnesium aspirate. See Carboxylate.
Carcinogen:
Any physical or chemical agent that causes or helps to cause cancer.
Carminative:
Reliever of gas pains.
Carnauba
Wax: Extracted from the leaves of the Brazilian wax palm tree.
It is used for its emollient, moisturizing and skin protectant properties.
Carrageenan:
Natural thickening agent.
Carrot
Oil: Rich in Vitamin A. Primarily used as a fragrance and
coloring agent in cosmetics. Excellent for sensitive skin. It is
reported to tone skin, stimulating elasticity.
Cascara
Sagrada: May be used for chronic constipation because it
encourages peristalsis and tones relaxed muscles of the digestive
system.
Castor
Oil: Castor Oil comes from the seeds of the castor bean
plant. It is used in lipsticks, concealers, hair pomade, ointments,
creams and lotions. Acts as a humectant with soothing and emollient
actions. Boosts lather in handcrafted soaps.
Cationic:
Possessing a positive electrical charge. Cationic detergents are
often used in shampoos because they reduce static electricity and
leave the hair manageable.
Cationic
Surfactants: Those in which the active molecule bears a
positive charge. These surfactants usually have strong conditioning
properties and are used in conditioners, moisturizing treatments
and packs. Cationics often have antimicrobial properties (germicides).
Catnip:
A traditional cold and flu remedy. It is a useful diaphoretic helpful
in any feverish condition, especially acute bronchitis. It is beneficial
as a carminative (reliever of gas) and makes a good remedy for the
treatment of diarrhea in children. It also has anti-spasmodic properties.
Further, it eases upset stomachs, dyspepsia, flatulence and colic.
Cayenne:
It stimulates blood flow, strengthening the heart, arteries, capillaries
and nerves. A general tonic, it is also specific for both circulatory
and digestive system. It may be used in flatulent dyspepsia and
colic. Cayenne may also be used to ward off colds.
Cedarwood
Oil: Extracted from the plant, Junipius Virginiana. This oil
is used to stimulate blood circulation and oxygenation for sluggish
and sallow skin. It acts as a stimulant, antiseptic and revitalizer.
Celandine:
Herb (chelidonium majus) useful in the prevention of gall stone
formation and for insufficient bile with clay colored or gray stools
and stagnant livers with flank pain.
Celery
Seed: Used in the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis and
gout, and as a urinary antiseptic.
Cellulite:
Deposits of fat and other material trapped in pockets beneath the
skin.
Ceramides:
(a lipid) A natural substance within the skin that reduces water
loss by forming a protective barrier. The aging process gradually
depletes these lipids and ceramides found in moisturizers or other
skin products can replace these lipids and improve the suppleness
and moisture content of the skin.
Certified
Colors: Colorants approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics,
food and drugs.
Ceteareth-5:
An emollient (skin smoother and softener) and emulsifier (binding
and thickening agent).
Ceteareth-20:
Derived from cetearyl alcohol, it is used with the parent alcohol
or with other fatty alcohols and functions as a primary emulsifier
and thickening agent.
Cetearyl
Alcohol: A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut
oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used
as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.
Ceteth-2:
A polyethylene glycol derivative of cetyl alcohol. A water-soluble
agent used as an emollient (skin smoother and softener), conditioner
and emulsifier (binding and thickening agent).
Ceteth-20:
A polyethylene glycol derivative of cetyl alcohol. A water-soluble
agent used as an emollient, conditioner and emulsifier.
Cetrimonium
Bromide: A cationic (possessing a positive electrical charge)
conditioning agent and antiseptic that is rarely used in cosmetics
due to it high cost. It adds shine
Cetrimonium
Chloride: Quaternary (more water soluble) conditioning agent,
similar to cetrimonium bromide.
Cetyl
Alcohol: A fatty alcohol that acts as a gentle humectant (promotes
the retention of moisture in the skin), lather booster, and emulsifier
(binding and thickening agent). In hair products, it is used to
smooth and soften the hair cuticle.
Cetyldimonium
Chloride: Used often as a conditioning agent, compatible
with surfactants (agents that allows oil to mix with water), often
used in shampoos.
Chakras:
Kundalini yoga practitioners believe, Chakras, seven major centers
of psychic energy located along the spinal column are responsible
for the condition of your mind, body and spirit.
Chamomile:
A daisy like plant. Extract from the white and yellow heads of this
daisy like plant (chamomile flowers) is used as an excellent skin
soother and anti-inflammatory agent. Reputed to bring down swelling
and pain in the skin and mucous membranes. Chamomile is used extensively
in professional skin care products for its essential oil called
azulene. Also calms eczema and allergic reactions. It is used in
many hair care products to enhance color. It acts as an emollient,
anti-inflammatory, skin soothing agent and provides antioxidation.
Chamomile
Extract: See Chamomile.
Chaparral:
Chaparral is used as a treatment for skin cancer. Studies also show
that it can reduce bacterial or viral damage to teeth when used
as a mouth rinse.
Charmeuse:
A fine semi-lustrous satin-like crepe.
Chasteberry:
See Chaste Tree.
Chaste
Tree: Chasteberry has been used to stimulate and normalize
pituitary gland functions, especially its progesterone function.
The greatest use of Chasteberry lies in normalizing the activity
of female sex hormones and it is thus indicated for dysmenorrhoea,
premenstrual stress and other disorders related to hormone function.
It is especially beneficial during menopausal changes. In a similar
way it may be used to aid the body to regain a natural balance after
the use of the birth control pill.
Cheilitis:
Inflammation and peeling of the lips.
Chelate:
Chemical compounds able to bind heavy metal salts and make them
insoluble in water.
Chelating:
A deep cleansing process that strips the hair lightly before chemical
hair treatments.Also known as clarifying.
Chemical:
A substance formed by altering the molecular structure of an element
or by combining two or more elements to form a new substance.
Chickweed:
High in Vitamin C, Chickweed has been used for acne, boils, obesity
(dissolves fat), and skin problems. Chickweed is good for stopping
bleeding, removing mucous from the lungs, and reducing inflammation
of the bowels and stomach. It can also be used as a poultice for
rashes and sores.
Chinese
Schizandra Berry: Like Ginseng, Schizandra is an adaptogenic
agent that improves overall health and helps fight lethargy. The
plant contains lignans, a type of plant carbohydrate, and compounds
with antioxidant properties that may be more powerful than Vitamins
C and E in fighting free radicals.
Chlorophyll:
Known for its natural cleansing and moisturizing properties, it
is the green coloring substance in plants.
Chloroxylenol:
A crystalline, water-soluble substance used as an antiseptic, germicide
and fungicide.
Cholesterol:
A lipoid manufactured by the liver. It is more commonly located
in the skin, fatty tissues, and brain tissue. It forms a protective
cream with sebum and water to lubricate and protect the skin.
Cholesterol
Escin Complex: Thought to aid in the detoxification and
shrinking of fat cells.
Chronic:
A disease or condition that persists for a long period of time or
reoccurs frequently.
Cinnamon
Bark: Cinnamon bark is a natural astringent known to suspend
excess oil on oily skin or scalp.
Citric
Acid: The same as vitamin C, derived from citrus fruit. It is
used commonly in hair and skincare products and many post perm ingredients
to neutralize odor. Has astringent and antioxidant properties and
also can be used as a stabilizer and preservative. .
Citronella
oil: An antiseptic widely used in soaps and deodorizers. It
also has an insect-repelling property.
Clarifying:
A toner or other solution used after cleansing to maintain proper
skin pH.
Clarifying
Shampoo: Slightly more alkaline (higher pH) than ordinary
shampoo, used to remove excess build-up of products or water chemicals
from the hair.
Clay
(Kaolin): Also known as China Clay, this fine, mineral-rich,
powder helps draw oils from your pores while ridding the skin surface
of dead cells and dirt. See Bentonite.
Cleansing
Creams: A cream that contain little or no soap or detergent
and generally has an oily base. It is supposed to be applied and
then wiped off, not rinsed.
Cleavers:
A wonderful tonic to the lymphatic system with alternative and diuretic
actions. It helps in cases of swollen glands (lymphadenitis) tonsillitis
and adenoid trouble. Cleavers also helps psoriasis, aids in the
treatment of cystitis and other urinary conditions, ulcers and tumors.
Clindamycin:
An antibiotic often prescribed topically to treat acne. Caution:
has provoked severe colitis.
Clove:
The herb increases circulation, promotes digestion and nutrition,
raises the body temperature; stimulates the excretory organs, and
stimulates and disinfects the kidneys, skin, liver and bronchial
mucous membrane.
Clover
Blossom: Clover Blossom is beneficial in the treatment of
acne.
Clove
Bud Oil: A natural essential oil made from clove buds, syzygium
atmaticum that adds a sweet, spicy smell to skin care products.
Clove
Oil: Extracted from the plant, Eugenia caryophyllata, it
is used for its anti-inflammatory anti-irritant properties in creams
and lotions.
Coal
Tar Colors: Most colors today are derived from petrochemicals
not coal tar products.
Cocamide
DEA: Shampoo thickener and foam stabilizer derived from
coconut fatty acids. It gives lather and cleans the skin and hair.
It also assists in removal of fatty soils.
Cocamide
MEA: Monoamide (MEA) as opposed to diamide (DEA). See Cocamide
DEA.
Cocamidopropyl
Betaine: Derived from coconut fatty acids it is known for
it mild conditioning properties. It is an amphoteric surfactant
(an agent where the active molecule bears both positive and negative
charges). It is used as a cleanser agent and as an additive to shampoos
and conditioners. .
Cocoa
Butter: Its mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common
ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. . It easily
absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.
Coco
Betaine: See Cocamidopropyl Betaine.
Coconut
Oil: This oil derived from coconuts acts as a surfactant
and has good cleansing properties. It is used as an emollient in
soaps and as a shine enhancer in some hair products.
Colic:
Stomach or intestinal spasm.
Colitis:
Inflammation of the colon.
Collagen:
Collagen is a natural substance within body tissues. As human skin
ages, our own soluble collagen becomes less flexible and our skin's
connective tissue loses its ability to retain moisture naturally.
Collinsonia:
The root, leaf and flower are used for cases of hemorrhoids, varicose
veins, benign prostatic hypertrophy, and chronic laryngitis. It
is also used for urinary calculi, diverticulosis, colitis, and chronic
heart problems.
Cologne:
A combination of water containing alcohol and fragrant oils. Not
to be confused with a concentrated perfume.
Coltsfoot:
A healing herb with soothing and softening (emollient) properties
that is soothing to the scalp.
Comedogenic:
Capable of triggering non-inflammatory acne lesion (comedones).
A product and/or substance that promotes acne.
Comedolytic:
Agent capable of resolving comedones and preventing the formation
of new comedones.
Comedone,
open: A blackhead.
Comedone,
closed: A whitehead.
Comedones:
Non-inflammatory acne lesion. There are three types of comedones.
The microcomedo is a clinically invisible accumulation of corneocytes
in the follicular canal. The microcomedo is the original acne lesion.
The closed comedone (whitehead) evolves from the microcomedo and
appears as a white dot. The open comedone (blackhead) appears as
a dark-topped dot.
Comfrey:
Comfrey is an anti-inflammatory, astringent, and emollient containing
mucopolysaccharides (highly effective humectants). Comfrey, which
contains allantoin, has impressive wound healing properties and
may be used externally to speed wound healing and help prevent scar
tissue. It is an effective healing agent in gastric and duodenal
ulcers, hiatus hernias and ulcerative colitis, and its astringency
will help hemorrhages.
Comfrey
Extract: An extract of the fruit of citrullus colocynthis.
It is a fantastic skin soother and moisturizer. See Comfrey.
Comfrey
Root: Comfrey Root extract is rich in allantoin, known for
its ability to heal wounds and stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
See Comfrey.
Compress:
Cloth soaked with herbal tea and applied externally.
Concomitant:
Existing or occurring simultaneously. Therapeutic regiments employing
more than one agent at the same time are often described as concomitant
therapies.
Conditioner:
A creamy, moisturizing, detangling hair product meant to be used
after shampooing.
Coneflower
Extract: Extracted from the Native American plant, Echinacea
angustifolia, it was originally used as an antidote for snakebites.
Coneflower extract has been clinically demonstrated to aid in healing
burns, soothe topical pain, and act as an anti-inflammatory agent.
Conjuctiva:
Tissues lining the eye socket.
Conjunctivitis:
Redness and irritation of the white part of the eyeball and the
lining of the eye socket.
Contaminant:
An organism such as bacteria, yeast, mold, fungi, or any other unwanted
substance that may find its way into a product.
Cool:
Refers to blue or violet based undertones in hair, skin, or makeup.
Concealer:
An opaque makeup used to cover darkness under eyes, redness of the
skin, or anything irregular in the skin's color or texture. Comes
in a waxy stick, cream, or opaque liquid formula.
Copper:
Copper is an essential mineral that helps oxidize Vitamin C. It
works with Vitamin C to form Elastin, a chief component of the Elastin
muscle fibers in the skin and throughout the body.
Copper
Peptides: Organic copper proteins which can help to accelerate
the tanning process. The protein provides soothing and nourishing
benefits to the skin.
Corn
Cob Meal: A finely milled powder from corncobs acts as great
remover of dead skin (exfoliant) without drying or scratching.
Corneocytes:
The epidermis is a thin outer layer made up of cells called corneocytes,
which are packed with fibrous protein called Keratin. Corneocytes
are found in abundance in the thick layers of the epidermis that
protect the palms of the hands, the soles of the feet and also in
the fingernails, toenails and hair.
Cornflower
Extract: The extract obtained from the flowers of the plant
can be used as an anti-inflammatory. The extract is used in toners,
astringents, and healing creams. Caution: It can cause photosensitivity
in some people.
Cornmeal:
Cornmeal is used as an exfoliant (dead skin remover). It is often
found as an ingredient in soaps. Go to the Fruits & Vegetables
Dictionary and look up Corn.
Corn
Oil: Corn oil is used as a skin soother and softener (emollient).
It is rich in linoleic acid, one of the three essential fatty acids.
Go to the Fruits & Vegetables Dictionary and look up Corn.
Corn
Silk: Corn silk is a soothing diuretic, that acts as a urinary
demulcent (soothing, coating herb that can protect irritated or
inflamed tissue).
Corn
Starch: Used to absorb water and soothe the skin.
Cortisol:
Hydrocortisone. The main glucocortisteroid secreted by the cortex
of the adrenal gland.
Cortisone:
A glucocortisteroid. Cortisone relieves inflammation, pain, and
swelling.
Cortex:
Middle layer of the hair shaft where the hair’s pigment is contained.
Cosmeceutical:
An unrecognized term by the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. In the
cosmetic industry the word refers to a cosmetic product with drug-like
benefits. Note: The FDA does not approve cosmetics prior to sale.
Cosmetics:
Products used for the purposes of cleansing, beautifying, promoting
attractiveness or alternating ones appearance.
Coumarin:
An extract of the tonka bean from which several anticoagulants are
derived.
Cramp
Bark: Used as a muscle relaxer to combat muscle tension
and muscle spasms, and cramps associated with the female uterus
during menstruation. Its astringent action helps treat excessive
blood loss and bleeding during menstruation and menopause.
Cream:
A preparation for the skin used to impart moisture. A cream is usually
thicker and more emollient (soother and softener) than a lotion.
Cream
Rinse: A mixture of wax, thickeners, and a group of chemicals
used to coat the hair shaft and detangle the hair. Generally applied
after shampooing.
Creatine:
a protein derivative located in muscle tissue that can be found
in some bodybuilding supplements.
Cryogen:
Substance that produces extreme cold.
Cryotherapy:
The use of cold for therapeutic reasons.
Cucumber:
Known for its astringent and soothing properties it is an ingredient
often found in facial creams, lotions, and cleansers. It can also
be used as an anti-inflammatory agent (slices placed over puffy
eyes can reduce swelling). Go to the Fruits & Vegetables Dictionary
and look up Cucumber.
Cucumber
Extract: An extract with anti-inflammatory actions and skin
tightening properties.
Cucumber
juice: A juice with moisture binding, soothing and tightening
properties.
Culver’s
Root: An age-old remedy for liver disorders and constipation.
It may also be used in conjunction with other compounds as a treatment
for gallbladder, colitis, gallstones and hepatitis.
Curbicia
Extract: A plant extract which helps regulate the skin’s
production of sebum. Used in hair treatments.
Cuticle:
The fold of skin at the base of the fingernail. Hair cuticles are
the outermost (epidermal) layer of the hair shaft. Healthy cuticles
impart sheen to the hair.
Cutis:
Skin
Cyclomethicone:
A silicone derivative that adds luster and sheen. It is also used
to reduce the greasy feel of tanning oils (solvent used to dilute).
Cypress
Oil: Oil with soothing and calming properties. The oil can
also reduce circulation and help narrow dermal blood vessels (vaso-constrictive).
Cyst:
A deep-seated mass filled with liquid or semisolid material (puss)
and surrounded by a capsule.
Cystine:
A non-essential amino acid that functions as an antioxidant and
protects the body against radiation and pollution. It is necessary
for skin formation and repair, aids in protein synthesis, and can
help slow down the aging process, deactivate free radicals, neutralize
toxins.
Cytokine:
Generic term for non-antibody proteins that are involved in the
immune response system, such as lymphokines.
Cytology:
The study of the anatomy, physiology, pathology, and chemistry of
the cell.
Cytotoxicity:
A substance attribute that kills or damages cells.
Cytotoxin:
A substance that affects abnormal cells and cancer cells. |